Underpinning the Police Code of Silence
[…] Tex. 2007)

66 McGee v. Pub. Water Supply, 471 F.3d 918 (8th Cir. Mo. 2006)

67 Code of Ethics for Government Service, http://www.lexrex.com/enlightened/laws/ethics.htm House Document 103, 86th Congress, 1st Session - Passed by the Congress of the United States on July 11, 1958.

68 Bok, Sissela.”Blowing the Whistle.” In Public Duties: The Moral Obligation of Government Officials, edited by Joel L. Fleishman, Lance Liebman, and Mark H. Moore. (Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1981). at 207.

69 GAP at 5.

70 For example, in Ohio, Ohio Revised Code Section 2921.44, entitled “Dereliction of Duty”, requires that “[n]o law enforcement officer shall negligently ... [f]ail to prevent or halt the commission of an offense or to apprehend an offender, when it is in the law enforcement officer’s power to do so alone or with available assistance.”

71 David Weisburd et al., Police Attitudes Towards Abuse of Authority: Findings from a National Study, Nat'l Inst. Of Justice Research in Brief (U.S. Dept. of Justice Office of Justice Programs, Washington, D.C.), May 2000, available at http://www.ncjrs.gov/pdffiles1/nij/181312.pdf.